Skip to content

Best Feature Documentary

Winner

· POSTCARDS FROM INDIA (Italy) · Tommaso Dolcetta

Nominees

· FRANK BEY: All My Dues Are Paid (USA) · Tom Dwyer, Lisa Palattella

· 08/15: THE DAILY LIVES OF DEATH (DIGITAL PROJECT) (Switzerland) · Sarah Elena Schwerzmann

· I'M NOT GAY (Australia) · Nathan Short

· VERTIGO (Japan) · Haruo Inoue

· CONFESSIONS OF AN ECO-TERRORIST: Battle For Our Planet (USA) · Peter Jay Brown

· LIVING YEARS (USA) · Brenda Gillis

· FACING THE SILENCE (Spain) · Emilio Ruiz Barrachina

· INFERNO WITHOUT BORDERS (Australia) · Sandrine Charruyer

· WILD THINGS (Australia) · Sally Ingleton

Semi-Finalists

· IN A WHOLE NEW WAY (USA) · Jonathan Fisher

· EARL BISS: The Spirit Who Walks Among His People (USA) · Lisa Gerstner

· THE DONBASS CHILDREN (Bulgaria) · Lubomir Dankov

· THE JOURNEY OF ASKAVLOS (Greece) · Yorgos Arvanitis

· THE WORLD CRUZER (Germany) · Yorick Niess

· COLOR TRILOGY (Brazil) · Guilherme Scalzilli

· CLIMB (USA) · Neil Myers

· 産婆 "TRADITIONAL MIDWIFE" (Japan) · Paul Foulkes

· SHOTS: Eugenics To Pandemics (USA) · John Potash

· MASTERJAM (USA) · James Curry

Best Short Documentary

Winner

· WOLF WHISPERS (France) · Chloé Belloc

Nominees

· THE LAND OF MY FOREFATHERS (Pakistan) · Irfan Noor

· THE FISHERMAN'S NET (Germany) · Christopher Larson

· 08/15: THE DAILY LIVES OF DEATH (Switzerland) · Sarah Elena Schwerzmann

· A PEACE OF EUROPE: Brexit, The EU & The Good Friday Agreement (UK) · Thom Jackson-Wood

· FEAR AND DESIRE: The Life And Death Of Richard Hofmann (USA) · David Ambrose

· MANY ROADS (Australia) · Jary Nemo

· 7 YEARS ART FROM BERLIN "BRÜCKENKUNST" (Germany) · Gilbert Brüning

· MEMORIES OF MORTLAKE (UK) · Mark Forbes

· SEEING THE LAND FROM AN ABORIGINAL CANOE (Australia) · Jary Nemo

Semi-Finalists

· OUT OF THE CLOSETS, INTO THE STREETS (Australia) · Jary Nemo

· 508: THE TAKEOVER (USA) · Jeremy Hartman, Andi Lipo

· PAGOSA IS MY NAME (USA) · Darryl Saffer

· EM HASSOUN (Lebanon) · Elie Sahyoun

· CLIMATE IMPACT ASIA (Philippines) · Liz Courtney

· DANNY'S RED BOX (UK) · Michael Slowe

· THE MISSING (Australia) · Jary Nemo

· THE FRAGILITY OF REALITY (Austria) · Jonathan Berkh, Patryk Senwicki, Laura Ettel, Tahnee Nordegg

· 48.000 NAMES (Netherlands) · Roel Swierenga

Best Student Documentary

Winner

· WOLF WHISPERS (France) · Chloé Belloc

Nominees

· THE LAND OF MY FOREFATHERS (Pakistan) · Irfan Noor

Semi-Finalists

· ANDI, ANDREA AND THE ALPS (Austria) · Nicolas Flood

· EM HASSOUN (Lebanon) · Elie Sahyoun

· AARON AND THE TRAIN (USA) · James Bylinsky

Best Documentary Directing

Winner

· WOLF WHISPERS (France) · Chloé Belloc

Nominees

· THE LAND OF MY FOREFATHERS (Pakistan) · Irfan Noor

· WILD THINGS (Australia) · Sally Ingleton

· 08/15: THE DAILY LIVES OF DEATH (DIGITAL PROJECT) (Switzerland) · Sarah Elena Schwerzmann

· A PEACE OF EUROPE: Brexit, The EU & The Good Friday Agreement (UK) · Thom Jackson-Wood

· MASTERJAM (USA) · James Curry

· EARL BISS: The Spirit Who Walks Among His People (USA) · Lisa Gerstner

· THE DONBASS CHILDREN (Bulgaria) · Lubomir Dankov

· THE WORLD CRUZER (Germany) · Yorick Niess

· LIVING YEARS (USA) · Brenda Gillis

Semi-Finalists

· OUT OF THE CLOSETS, INTO THE STREETS (Australia) · Jary Nemo

· CLIMATE IMPACT ASIA (Philippines) · Liz Courtney

· DANNY'S RED BOX (UK) · Michael Slowe

· SHADOWS IN THE BOX (USA) · Vaintino

· FLOOD: THE OVERDOSE EPIDEMIC IN CANADA (Canada) · Adam D'Addario

· SHOTS: Eugenics To Pandemics (USA) · John Potash

· AARON AND THE TRAIN (USA) · James Bylinsky

· AKWAABA THE AWAKENING (USA) · Sybil Jatta

· VICTUALS: The CRE8AMEAL Story (USA) · Jude Orozco

· OUT OF THIN AIR (USA) · Alexandra Guillossou

Best Documentary Cinematography

Winner

· WOLF WHISPERS (France) · Chloé Belloc

Nominees

· FRANK BEY: All My Dues Are Paid (USA) · Tom Dwyer, Lisa Palattella

· THE FISHERMAN'S NET (Germany) · Christopher Larson

· LIVING YEARS (USA) · Brenda Gillis

· INFERNO WITHOUT BORDERS (Australia) · Sandrine Charruyer

· MEMORIES OF MORTLAKE (UK) · Mark Forbes

Semi-Finalists

· 508: THE TAKEOVER (USA) · Jeremy Hartman, Andi Lipo

· FLOOD: THE OVERDOSE EPIDEMIC IN CANADA (Canada) · Adam D'Addario

· 48.000 NAMES (Netherlands) · Roel Swierenga

· OUT OF THIN AIR (USA) · Alexandra Guillossou

· AMEN-AMEN-AMEN: A STORY OF OUR TIMES (USA) · Thomas Leo Gallagher, David Gibson

Best Documentary Editing

Winner

· POSTCARDS FROM INDIA (Italy) · Jason Brooks

Nominees

· WOLF WHISPERS (France) · Chloé Belloc

· THE FISHERMAN'S NET (Germany) · Christopher Larson

· FRANK BEY: All My Dues Are Paid (USA) · Tom Dwyer, Lisa Palattella

· 08/15: THE DAILY LIVES OF DEATH (DIGITAL PROJECT) (Switzerland) · Sarah Elena Schwerzmann

· POSTCARDS FROM INDIA (Italy) · Tommaso Dolcetta

· A PEACE OF EUROPE: Brexit, The EU & The Good Friday Agreement (UK) · Thom Jackson-Wood

· FACING THE SILENCE (Spain) · Emilio Ruiz Barrachina

Semi-Finalists

· IN A WHOLE NEW WAY (USA) · Jonathan Fisher

· THE DONBASS CHILDREN (Bulgaria) · Lubomir Dankov

· THE WORLD CRUZER (Germany) · Yorick Niess

· SHOTS: Eugenics To Pandemics (USA) · John Potash

· WILD ORCHID MAN: SEARCH FOR THE QUEEN OF SHEBA (USA) · Darryl Saffer

· DANS LA NUIT DE L'HUMANITÉ (France) · Patrice Barletta

· THIS STRANGE EVENTFUL HISTORY (UK) · Richard Slater

· THE SKY IS THE LIMIT (UK) · Mirka Anderson

Best Character-Driven Documentary

Winner

· WOLF WHISPERS (France) · Chloé Belloc

Nominees

· POSTCARDS FROM INDIA (Italy) · Tommaso Dolcetta

· FRANK BEY: All My Dues Are Paid (USA) · Tom Dwyer, Lisa Palattella

· FEAR AND DESIRE: The Life And Death Of Richard Hofmann (USA) · David Ambrose

· EARL BISS: The Spirit Who Walks Among His People (USA) · Lisa Gerstner

· MEMORIES OF MORTLAKE (UK) · Mark Forbes

· CLIMB (USA) · Neil Myers

Semi-Finalists

· EM HASSOUN (Lebanon) · Elie Sahyoun

· DANNY'S RED BOX (UK) · Michael Slowe

· SHADOWS IN THE BOX (USA) · Vaintino

· HORSEKEEPER (USA) · Donna Wells

· THREE CORNERS OF DECEPTION (USA) · Dr. Meleeka Clary

· OUR TRIUMPHANT HOLY DAY (USA) · Greg Di Roma

· THE SKY IS THE LIMIT (UK) · Mirka Anderson

· MASTERJAM (USA) · James Curry

Best Theme-Driven Documentary

Winner

· THE LAND OF MY FOREFATHERS (Pakistan) · Irfan Noor

Nominees

· WILD THINGS (Australia) · Sally Ingleton

· THE JOURNEY OF ASKAVLOS (Greece) · Yorgos Arvanitis

· MANY ROADS (Australia) · Jary Nemo

· SEEING THE LAND FROM AN ABORIGINAL CANOE (Australia) · Jary Nemo

· THE AUTHOR (USA) · Nima Soofi, Daniel Ricardo Irias

Semi-Finalists

· 産婆 "TRADITIONAL MIDWIFE" (Japan) · Paul Foulkes

· THE MISSING (Australia) · Jary Nemo

· VICTUALS: The CRE8AMEAL Story (USA) · Jude Orozco

· AMEN-AMEN-AMEN: A STORY OF OUR TIMES (USA) · Thomas Leo Gallagher, David Gibson

· SHOTS: Eugenics To Pandemics (USA) · John Potash

· AN AMERICAN IN EUROPE (USA) · Johnny Vonneumann

· MASTERJAM (USA) · James Curry

Best Film Essay

Winner

· VERTIGO (Japan) · Haruo Inoue

Nominees

· COLOR TRILOGY (Brazil) · Guilherme Scalzilli · MANY ROADS (Australia) · Jary Nemo

Semi-Finalists

· THE FRAGILITY OF REALITY (Austria) · Jonathan Berkh, Patryk Senwicki, Laura Ettel, Tahnee Nordegg

· UNFUCK THE WORLD: Part I (USA) · Kevin W. Fitzgerald

· AN AMERICAN IN EUROPE (USA) · Johnny Vonneumann

· THIS STRANGE EVENTFUL HISTORY (UK) · Richard Slater

· AKWAABA THE AWAKENING (USA) · Sybil Jatta

· HEALING: BEHIND THE PAINT (Canada) · James Anthony McElligott

· SHOTS: Eugenics To Pandemics (USA) · John Potash

· OUR TRIUMPHANT HOLY DAY (USA) · Greg Di Roma

Best Nature Documentary

Winner

· WILD THINGS (Australia) · Sally Ingleton

Nominees

· CONFESSIONS OF AN ECO-TERRORIST: Battle For Our Planet (USA) · Peter Jay Brown

· INFERNO WITHOUT BORDERS (Australia) · Sandrine Charruyer

Semi-Finalists

· ANDI, ANDREA AND THE ALPS (Austria) · Nicolas Flood

· WINTER IN ANTARCTICA (USA) · Paul North

· CLIMATE IMPACT ASIA (Philippines) · Liz Courtney

· HORSEKEEPER (USA) · Donna Wells

· WILD ORCHID MAN: SEARCH FOR THE QUEEN OF SHEBA (USA) · Darryl Saffer

Best World-Changing Documentary

Winner

· THE LAND OF MY FOREFATHERS (Pakistan) · Irfan Noor

Nominees

· WILD THINGS (Australia) · Sally Ingleton

· I'M NOT GAY (Australia) · Nathan Short

· CONFESSIONS OF AN ECO-TERRORIST: Battle For Our Planet (USA) · Peter Jay Brown

Semi-Finalists

· THE AUTHOR (USA) · Nima Soofi, Daniel Ricardo Irias

· WINTER IN ANTARCTICA (USA) · Paul North

· 産婆 "TRADITIONAL MIDWIFE" (Japan) · Paul Foulkes

· THREE CORNERS OF DECEPTION (USA) · Dr. Meleeka Clary

· HEALING: BEHIND THE PAINT (Canada) · James Anthony McElligott

· UNFUCK THE WORLD: Part I (USA) · Kevin W. Fitzgerald