Skip to content

Emerging Filmmaker Award

Winner

· NAKED ISLAND (China) · Jim Zou

Nominees

· PASTEL SLOUGH (Republic of Korea) · Kiha Ahn

· AM ERDBEERSTAND (AT THE STRAWBERRY STAND) (Austria) · Gerald Pribek

· ALL THE LIGHT THAT NEVER FADES (Australia) · Jason Hooker

· EGO (Switzerland) · Claudio Mühle

· HYDRA (Canada) · Olivier Ross

· 503 (USA) · Francis Han

· MILES MORALES: ULTIMATE SPIDER-MAN (USA) · Jerdarius Collier

· ELECTION NIGHT (USA) · Peter Zerzan

· FAITHFUL (USA) · Niklas Berggren

Semi-Finalists

· SHIELDING SHEILA (UK) · Joyce Grey-Carter

· METHOD (Canada) · Vincent Di Lella

· HEARTWORK (USA) · Benjamin Filinson

· RED LIGHT (USA) · Parker Alexander Meyers

· RUE (UK) · Casey Eldridge

· SEASONING OF THE SOUL (USA) · Charli Brown

· STRANGERS (Australia) · Sebastian Hogan

· THE DREAMCATCHER (UK) · Piotr Szkopiak

· HOTEP-KNOW THY SELF (Portugal) · Petri Salo

· IN SEARCH OF A P-I-G (USA) ·
Keith Edward Szarabajka, Tony
Pasqualini, Laura Stribling, Chuma Gault, Jack Szarabajka,
Kazu Takeda

· DISSOCIATING VULNERABILITY (Japan) · Nobuo Nakagawa

Quarter-Finalists

· PAINT ON PAINT #3 (Portugal) · Vasco Diogo

· PINCH ME (Australia) · Michael McLennan

· MOSSOID (USA) · Jackie Sedell

· TWO WEEKS TO 29 (USA) · Jesus Rodriguez

· FOREVER YOUNG (FRANCE) ·
Michel Arribehaute, Nicolas Arribehaute,
Sacha Arribehaute, Robinson Arribehaute

· REEL LIFE (USA) · Dustin Detore, John Rifici

· LILLY (New Zealand) · Peter McCully

· DIGITAL AFFAIRS (USA) · Elor De Mayo

· SECRETS, DREAMS, FAITH AND WONDER (USA) ·
Stephen Travis Pope

Best Directorial Debut

Winners

· AM ERDBEERSTAND (AT THE STRAWBERRY STAND) (Austria) ·
Gerald Pribek

· SHIELDING SHEILA (UK) · Joyce Grey-Carter"

Nominees

· NAKED ISLAND (China) · Jim Zou

· KAPARA. (Australia) · Steve Hudson

· ABOUT DEATH (Mexico) · Adrián Bodegas

· HOT-DOG (Switzerland) · Anaëlle Morf

· HYDRA (Canada) · Olivier Ross

· POLISHED (USA) · Colleen Dodge

· SOMEBODY'S BABY (Ireland) · Mervyn McCracken

· ROTTE (Netherlands) · Niek De Jongh

Semi-Finalists

· FRUITVILLE (Trinidad and Tobago) · Lallan Samaroo, Larry Horrell

· ELECTION NIGHT (USA) · Peter Zerzan

· THE PAPER BOAT (USA) · Los Angeles Barea

· RESTLESS (ONRUST) (Belgium) · Lore Loyens

· BETWEEN WINGS AND SWINGS (Canada) · Yuyang Yan

· CONFIDENCE SNATCHER (Australia) · Simone Jones

· ENTANGLEMENT (Sweden) · Ulrika Sjölin

· BROKEN STARS (USA) · HanYing Du

· GOODBYE COVID-19 FOREVER (USA) · Brian Luna

· IT ALWAYS IS (Costa Rica) · Tristan Cohen

Best Young Filmmaker

Winner

· IF WE HAD TOMORROW (Ukraine) · Anastasiya Yevchenko

Nominees

· NAKED ISLAND (China) · Jim Zou

· BEACON (USA) · Andrew Stadler

· HYDRA (Canada) · Olivier Ross

· EGO (Switzerland) · Claudio Mühle

· WUSS (China) · Rubing Zhang

· 503 (USA) · Francis Han

· STARLIGHT (USA) · Shuang Hu, Anng Dang

· A TIGER IN THE SUBWAY (USA) · James Abrams

· APPETITE (USA) · Maddy Freeman

Semi-Finalists

· CLOSET NIGHTMARES (USA) · Camila de los Santos

· THE YELLOW WALLPAPER (USA) · Jamie O'Brien

· THE CRY OF SILENCE (Rumania) · Mara Cracaleanu

· BROTHER MARY (Canada) · Michael Dang

· FUNNY BUSINESS (Australia) · Austin James Macfarlane

· RESTLESS (ONRUST) (Belgium) · Lore Loyens

· RUE (UK) · Casey Eldridge

· S'ENFUIR (Switzerland) · Claudio Mühle

· THE LOCAL (USA) · Dalton Burdette

· JUST THINK ABOUT IT (USA) · Eleanor De Fer

Best Best Make-up/SFX

Winner

· THE DOMESTIC (South Africa) · Nthato Mashishi

Nominees

· PART FOREVER (Taiwan) · Alan Chung-An

· CHECKPOINT (USA) · Jason Sheedy

· FOR I AM DEAD (Belgium) · Patricia Delso Lucas

· I CAN'T GO BACK TO YESTERDAY (Belgium) · Liesa Van der Aa

· DELIRIUM (Puerto Rico) · Benji Lopez

· THE LAST REBEL (Finland) · Niko Kostet

· ALL THE LIGHT THAT NEVER FADES (Australia) · Jason Hooker

· THE SECOND COMING (USA) · Keith Szarabajka

· THE WASHERWOMAN (UK) · Obi Ejikeme

Semi-Finalists

· METHOD (Canada) · Vincent Di Lella

· FOREVER YOUNG (FRANCE) · Michel Arribehaute, Nicolas Arribehaute, Sacha Arribehaute, Robinson Arribehaute

· JOHNNY TRIGGER (USA) · Jerdarius Collier, Devarian D. Menyweather, Roc Nash

· THE GLADIOLUS BLOSSOMS (Canada) · Matt Haley

· TRANSPARENT DRAGONFLY (China) · Yunzhu Chen

· OPEN MICHAEL (USA) · Zachary Sharma

· STRANGERS (Australia) · Sebastian Hogan

· EMERGING FROM THE SHADOWS (Belgium) · Mark Stas

· THE ARTIST (UK) · Sebastian Li

· KING JUDITH (USA) · Richard Bailey

Best Production Design

Winner

· THE DOMESTIC (South Africa) · Buzwe Mabuza

Nominees

· L'ÂME DE L'ACIER "Soul Of Steel" (Switzerland) · Alexandre Bilardo

· OJA "THE DITCH" (Finland) · Kim Saarinen, P.J. Piippo

· PART FOREVER (Taiwan) · Alan Chung-An

· OLMA DJON "LOVE APPLE" (France) · Victoria Yakubov

· ONO (Germany) · Michael Siebert

· IF WE HAD TOMORROW (Ukraine) · Anastasiya Yevchenko

· CHECKPOINT (USA) · Jason Sheedy

· PONGAMOS QUE HABLO DE TI "Let's Pretend I'm Talking About You" (Spain) · Daniel Pradilla De Bedout

· DON'T CARE TO SHARE (Israel) · Dekel Aizen

Semi-Finalists

· ELECTION NIGHT (USA) · Peter Zerzan

· CARING FOR YOUR CARCASS (Canada) · Johanne Chagnon

· LILLY (New Zealand) · Peter McCully

· THE SOUND EYE (Australia) · Rodney Mansour

· JULIE LAST NAME (USA) · Alex Beh

· CHERZOSO THE SILENT FILM (USA) · Tracy Chapel

· NORA'S WEDDING ANNO 1905 (Norway) · Melanie Ekholdt

· BABY IN THE BASEMENT (USA) · Dina Gilmore

· IL SENTIMENTO "FEELINGS" (Italy) · Giosuè Basileo

· 15 ROSES (USA) · Mike Provenzano

Best Costume Design

Winner

· THE DOMESTIC (South Africa) · Nthato Mashishi

Nominees

· L'ÂME DE L'ACIER "Soul Of Steel" (Switzerland) · Alexandre Bilardo

· IF WE HAD TOMORROW (Ukraine) · Anastasiya Yevchenko

· OLMA DJON "LOVE APPLE" (France) · Victoria Yakubov

· CHECKPOINT (USA) · Jason Sheedy

· DON'T CARE TO SHARE (Israel) · Dekel Aizen

· ARCHIMÉTRICA (Spain) · Jose Luis Serzo

· LEMONADE PARTY (USA) · Alexander Minas

· TO BE (USA) · Johna Mancini

· MEDEA (USA) · Andronica Marquis

Semi-Finalists

· JOHNNY TRIGGER (USA) · Jerdarius Collier, Devarian D. Menyweather, Roc Nash

· VOID (India) · Vaibhav Gattani

· CHERZOSO THE SILENT FILM (USA) · Tracy Chapel

· EMERGING FROM THE SHADOWS (Belgium) · Mark Stas

· DEOCH DANCE (Ireland) · Orlagh Heverin

· ORIGAMI (France) · Delphine Berger

Best Lead Actress

Winner

· THE JOURNEY OF MURDER (China) · Feifei Yu

Nominees

· LA TIERRA LLAMANDO A ANA "Planet Earth Calling Ana" (Spain) · Laia Manzanares

· SHIELDING SHEILA (UK) · Joyce Grey-Carter

· HOPELESS ROMANTIC (USA) · Alicia Sanz

· UNDER TENSION (France) · Mireille Fiévet

· NAKED ISLAND (China) · Izel Chen

· ABOUT DEATH (Mexico) · Sandra Zellweger

Semi-Finalists

· HOT-DOG (Switzerland) · Mélina Martin

· BIG MOMMA EARTH (USA) · Kashuna Roberts

· MAYONNAISE (Canada) · Veronika Slowikowska

· WE GOT THIS (USA) · Jessica Frances Duke

Best Lead Actor

Winner

· JIYAN: LA VIE (Switzerland) · Mohammed Mohammed

Nominees

· GLEN (Australia) · Steve Rodgers

· PONGAMOS QUE HABLO DE TI "Let's Pretend I'm Talking About You" (Spain) · Sergi Martos

· TWO STRANGERS (USA) · Sam Fayed

· ZU DEN STERNEN "To The Stars" (Germany) · Günter Barton

· GRATIFICACIÓN "Gratification" (Mexico) ·Jorge Lan

Semi-Finalists

· HOPELESS ROMANTIC (USA) · Jack Kesy

· COP-DOC (USA) · Victor Verhaeghe

· WATER (France) · Olivier Pierre Richard

· BRUT (USA) · Christopher Soren Kelly

· OLD HEARTS CAFE (USA) · Ken Holmes

· THE STONES OF ROME (Greece) · Sean Tansey

Best Supporting Actress

Winner

· OLMA DJON "LOVE APPLE" (France) · Aysha Berikkizy

Nominees

· ZAMAL PARADISE (Réunion) · Marion Ethève

· DON'T CARE TO SHARE (Israel) · Sharon Alexander

· HOPELESS ROMANTIC (USA) · Karen Wright

Semi-Finalists

· ELECTION NIGHT (USA) · Karen Kahn

· HOPELESS ROMANTIC (USA) · Tristin Mays

· CIVIL DISOBEDIENCE: TRAUMA (USA) · Chhaya Nene

· LOS TRES BILINGUES "The Three Bilinguals" (USA) · Maylen Calienes

· DELIRIUM (Puerto Rico) · Grisell LoFuentes

Best Supporting Actor

Winner

· UNDER TENSION (France) · Fouad Reeves

Nominees

· ZAMAL PARADISE (Réunion) · Loïc Mandere

· JIYAN: LA VIE (Switzerland) · Mohammed Hussein

· GRATIFICACIÓN "Gratification" (Mexico) · Juan Pablo Monterrubio

· LA TIERRA LLAMANDO A ANA "Planet Earth Calling Ana" (Spain) · Javier Pereira

Semi-Finalists

· UNDER TENSION (France) · Ilyes Lemoine

· ZAMAL PARADISE (Réunion) · Christophe Favre

· JIYAN: LA VIE (Switzerland) · Khaled Khatib

Best Ensemble Cast

Winner

· CLUB INTERNACIONAL AGUERRIDOS "C.I.A." (Mexico) · Leandro Cordova

Nominees

· 후각 "OLFACTION" (Republic of Korea) · Beboon Bahk

· THE DOMESTIC (South Africa) · Brad Katzen

· ZU DEN STERNEN "To The Stars" (Germany) · Nicolai Tegeler

· WATER (France) · Cyrille Louge

· HOPELESS ROMANTIC (USA) · Doug Jordan

· HYDRA (Canada) · Olivier Ross

· WUSS (China) · Rubing Zhang

· ABOUT DEATH (Mexico) · Adrián Bodegas

· JIYAN: LA VIE (Switzerland) · Otis Birdy

Semi-Finalists

· CIERRA TUS OJOS "Close Your Eyes" (Germany) ·
Thomas Brück, Lukas Pfalzer

· METHOD (Canada) · Vincent Di Lella

· NIGHT, MOTHER (USA) · John Patrick Lowrie

· MAYONNAISE (Canada) · Eli Speigel

· THE WETBACK (USA) · A.P. Gonzalez

· MAMBO MAN (Cuba) · Mo Fini, Edesio Alejandro

· WE GOT THIS (USA) · K.Page Valdes

· AN ORDINARY DAY? (UK) · Graham Sessions

· GOLF: TEE SHOT (Ireland) · Zeff Lawless

· THE VISITOR (USA) · Mike Provenzano

Best Film Character

Winner

· AM ERDBEERSTAND (AT THE STRAWBERRY STAND) (Austria) · Gerald Pribek

Nominees

· PETE (USA) · Bret Parker

· ZU DEN STERNEN "To The Stars" (Germany) · Nicolai Tegeler

· WUSS (China) · Rubing Zhang

· SALVAGER (New Zealand) · Peter McCully

· THE SEA OF HOPE (UK) · Walid Salhab

· CONFIDENCE SNATCHER (Australia) · Simone Jones

· RED RABBIT (Ireland) · Rory Kerr

· IDIOT (Slovakia) · Dušan Davidov

· TOGETHER (Brazil) · Pedro Conti

Semi-Finalists

· THE EVE (Italy) · Luca Machnich

· OLD HEARTS CAFE (USA) · Cameron Gallagher, Ken Holmes

· VOLUME CONTROL (USA) · Giorge Souladze

Best Editing

Winner

· IF WE HAD TOMORROW (Ukraine) · Vitalii Liashko

Nominees

· OLMA DJON "LOVE APPLE" (France) · Victoria Yakubov

· THE DOMESTIC (South Africa) · Brad Katzen

· OJA "THE DITCH" (Finland) · Kim Saarinen, P.J. Piippo

· LIFEBLOOD (Australia) · Nicholas Tory

· LA TIERRA LLAMANDO A ANA "Planet Earth Calling Ana" (Spain) · Fernando Bonelli

· CHECKPOINT (USA) · Jason Sheedy

· GLEN (Australia) · Jeremy Brull

· CLUB INTERNACIONAL AGUERRIDOS "C.I.A." (Mexico) · Leandro Cordova

· THE JOURNEY OF MURDER (China) · Jun Wang

Semi-Finalists

· CLOSET NIGHTMARES (USA) · Camila de los Santos

· PASTICHE (USA) · Shivaan Makker

· THE MAN THAT YOU FEAR (USA) · Nicholas Kerekes

· ANAMNESIS (USA) · Josh McCausland

· TOUT CE QUI GROUILLE SOUS LA MER "All That Roams Below" (France) · Fabien Legeron, Estelle Faye

· SUGAR (India) · Nithish Krishna

· TOUCH & GO (USA) · Heather Hutton

· WATER (France) · Cyrille Louge

· THE WETBACK (USA) · A.P. Gonzalez

· GRATIFICACIÓN "Gratification" (Mexico) · Andrés Hernández Covarrubias

Best Sound Design

Winner

· PART FOREVER (Taiwan) · Alan Chung-An

Nominees

· OLMA DJON "LOVE APPLE" (France) · Victoria Yakubov

· IF WE HAD TOMORROW (Ukraine) · Anastasiya Yevchenko

· CHECKPOINT (USA) · Jason Sheedy

· PRECIOUS BALANCE WALK (Sweden) · Felicia Konrad, Johan Haugen

· DON'T CARE TO SHARE (Israel) · Dekel Aizen

· ARCHIMÉTRICA (Spain) · Jose Luis Serzo

· KAPARA. (Australia) · Steve Hudson

· DEVOID (UK) · Matthias Von Braun

· QUEEN OF THE DEAD (USA) · Justino Bernardo Cabeza

Semi-Finalists

· SHIELDING SHEILA (UK) · Joyce Grey-Carter

· METHOD (Canada) · Vincent Di Lella

· THE MAN IN THE SHADOWS (USA) · Tom Kircher

· CAUGHT (USA) · Kim Karpanty

· ROBERTA LANE (UK) · Darren Perry

· THE SHACK: An Atmos-Fearic Thriller (USA) · Dark Hoffman


THE GOOD DEED (Australia) · Eugene E~NRG

· STARLIGHT (USA) · Shuang Hu, Anng Dang

· SAM'S DECISION (USA) · Marcelo Ribeiro Carvalho

· TERROR MANAGEMENT (USA) · Ishan Rao

Best Original Score

Winner

· THE JOURNEY OF MURDER (China) · Zhuang Xiao Ma

Nominees

· CITIPATI (Germany) · Andreas Feix

· PART FOREVER (Taiwan) · Alan Chung-An

· LIFEBLOOD (Australia) · Nicholas Tory

· WHAT DO WE DO? (USA) · Roderick Fenske

· ARCHIMÉTRICA (Spain) · Jose Luis Serzo

· I SAW MYSELF DEAD (Ireland) · Jordan Paul Rousseau

· 후각 "OLFACTION" (Republic of Korea) · Beboon Bahk

· TAB UR ET (Romania) · Cate Chereches

· THE LIGHT THAT CAPTURED US HERE (USA) · Marissa Layne Johnson

Semi-Finalists

· THE EVE (Italy) · Luca Machnich

· ALICE (France) · Dimo Kirilov Milev

· SEVENTH CAPITAL DAY (Italy) · Nicola Barsottelli

· THE GLADIOLUS BLOSSOMS (Canada) · Matt Haley

· NORA'S WEDDING ANNO 1905 (Norway) · Melanie Ekholdt

· LIFE ACTUALLY (Japan) · Natsuko Sagawa

· MIRROR ME (USA) · Elena Sakuda

· TRIO (Russian Federation) · Igor Chekin